Western States - BPR
Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 26, 2009
Slot Car Racing - SoCal  > Western States - BPR
Annual Div. 1 Western Championships at BPR
image

The Western States would not be complete without Gil Gundersen. Gil has been racing the WS since the late 60's. He won in 1971. Will he win again this year? Eurosport photos by Heather Carington.


image

Beuf Pedersen is ready to extend his Western States winning streak to 4 years in a row.


image

Forrest Watchers was unable to race this year due to a shoulder injury. He'll be back in action soon.


image

It's always a pleasure to see Al Chuck at BPR.


image

Steve and son Jonathan Forsyth prepare for the Eurosport race.


image

Rick Salvino and Mike Aguirre prepare their Who Racing cars


image

Joe "Geezer Goggles" Chevy chats with Gil Gundersen.


image

Adam Kirchhoffer gets ready for the Eurosport race. Thanks Adam for helping Lenore at the track.


image

John Tore Anderson gets ready for another Western States race


image

Beuf preparing for another dominating performance at the Western States.


image

Eurosport Concours Judging underway.


image

Eurosport Concours winner: Beuf Pedersen


image

Beuf's winning Eurosport Concours entry was painted by Gil Rivera.


image

Eurosport qualifying results (BPR Flat track): Congrats to James Grinstead on his TQ of 2.982 seconds with Duran Trujillo 2nd and Joe Chevy 3rd


image

Eurosport Top Qualifier: James Grinstead 2.982 sec.


image

Eurosport practice session


image

The first Eurosport race is ready to go!


image

First Eurosport race in progress, L-R, Mike Aguirre, Jonathan Forsyth, Jason Holmes, Bob Maxwell, Tim Neja, Ryan McDaniel, Brendan Aguirre


image

L-R, Ryan McDaniel, Bob Maxwell, Brendan "Zero" Aguirre, Jason Holmes, Tim Neja


image

Eurosport "Group 1" Main race results: Congrats to Ryan McDaniel on his win with Tim Neja 2nd and Mike Aguirre 3rd


image

The 2nd Group of Eurosport cars are ready to race.


image

Group 2 Eurosport racers, L-R, Tore Anderson, Beuf Pedersen, Duran Trujillo, Joe Chevy, James Grinstead, Adam Kirchhofer, Frank Sarkela.


image

Beuf, Joe Chevy and Tore Anderson during their Eurosport race


image

Eurosport "Group 2" Main results: Congrats to Beuf on his win with Frank Sarkela 2nd and Joe Chevy 3rd


image

Beuf checks the race monitor to see who had the most laps for the two races


image

Mike Aguirre announces the podium for the Eurosport race. Beuf and Frank finish 1st and 2nd with Ryan 3rd


image

Eurosport podium: L-R, Frank Sarkela 2nd, Beuf Pedersen 1st, Ryan McDaniel 3rd


image

Beuf Pedersen's winning Eurosport car (painted by Gil Rivera)


image

Beuf's winning Eurosport car. - Thanks again to Heather Carington (Heather Controllers) for providing these Eurosport photos.


image

Spray-Glue 12 Race results: Congrats to jim Swofford on his win with Joe Chevy 2nd and Brendan Aguirre 3rd


image

Spray Glue 12 podium: L-R, Joe Chevy 2nd, Jim Swofford 1st, Brendan Aguirre 3rd Since there's no real podium photo for this race, I decided to make one up. Yup, that's Joe holding an F1 car, Jim with 2 cars and Brendan looking much younger! Jim's the only one in this photo who looks real (that's horsepower cough medicine you were "drinking" Jim!).


image

Semi-Pro and Pro G-7 cars after tech inspection


image



image

P1060327


image

P1060328


image

P1060329


image

P1060330


image

P1060331


image

P1060332


image

P1060333


image

Western States G-7 participants: L-R, Paul Sterrett, Anthony Romero, Josh Bauer, Mike Graversen, Brendan Aguirre, Randy Thompson, Jim Swofford, Mike Aguirre, James Grinstead, Rick Salvino, Jim Ward, Kenny Richins, Al Chuck, John Mortensen, Beuf Pedersen, Gil Gundersen, Rick Thompson, Jim Lange, Jeff Jones, Paul Peterson, Forrest Watchers, Robert Park, Marco Salvino, Barry Obler, Adam Kirchhoffer, Mike Delgadillo, Ron Herrera


image

Pro G-7 Concours podium: L-R, Rick Salvino 1st, Josh Bauer 2nd, Ron Herrera 3rd


image

Rick Salvino's winning Pro G-7 Concours car painted by Barry Obler


image

Josh Bauer's 2nd place Pro G-7 Concours car was painted by Barry Obler.


image

Ron Herrera's 3rd place Pro G-7 Concours car was painted by Gary King.


image

Barry Obler painted Rick Salvino's winning Open G-7 Concours entry


image

Semi-Pro G-7 Concours podium: L-R, Kenny Richins 1st, Marco Salvino 2nd, Anthony Romero 3rd


image

Kenny Richins winning Semi-Pro G-7 Concours car was painted by Kenny Richins (K3 Slot Works)


image

Marco Salvino's 2nd place Semi-Pro G-7 Concours car was painted by Barry Obler


image

Anthony Romero's 3rd place Semi-Pro G-7 car was painted by Bill Taylor


image

Semi-Pro G-7 Concours winner is Kenny Richins. Kenny painted his winning entry.


image

Jim Ward during his qualifying run


image

Mike Delgadillo during his qualifying run with James Grinstead and Robert Park waiting for their turns.


image

Gil "Boola" Gundersen during his qualifying run


image

Brendan "Zero" Aguirre gets expert advice from Beuf


image

Brendan "Zero" Aguirre during his qualifying run


image

Open G-7 qualifying results (Pro and Semi-Pro): Congrats to Rick Salvino on his TQ of 1.445 seconds with Al Chuck 2nd and Beuf 3rd


image

Open G-7 Top Qualifier is Rick Salvino: 1.445 seconds


image

Semi-Pro G-7 Top Qualifier is Robert Park: 1.496 seconds


image

Semi-Pro G-7 race lineup


image

Semi-Pro G-7 racers, L-R, Jim Ward, Brendan Aguirre, Mike Delgadillo, Marco Salvino, Anthony Romero, Robert Park, Kenny Richins, Jeff Jones


image

Semi-Pro G-7 race results: Congrats to Robert Park on his win with Anthony Romero 2nd and Jim Ward 3rd


image

Semi-Pro G-7 podium: L-R, Anthony Romero 2nd, Robert Park 1st, Jim Ward 3rd


image

Semi-Pro G-7 3rd place, Jim Ward


image

Semi-Pro G-7 2nd place, Anthony Romero


image

Semi-Pro G-7 1st place, Robert Park


image

Robert Park's winning Semi-Pro G-7 car


image

Robert's winning Semi-Pro G-7 car was painted by Gil Rivera


image

Robert's winning Semi-Pro G-7 car


image

Robert Park's Semi-Pro G-7 tech sheet


image

Pro G-7 Open, Semi-Main group 1 racers, L-R, Randy Thompson, Rick Thompson, Ron Herrera, Gil Gundersen, Al Chuck, Jim Swofford


image

Pro G-7 semi group 1 race results: Congrats to Jim Swofford, Gil Gundersen Ron Herrera and Randy Thompson (all move into Main event)


image

Pro G-7 semi group 2 race results: Congrats to Beuf, Josh Bauer, James Grinstead and Mike Who? (all move into Main event)


image

Pro G-7 race cars are ready to capture the Western States title for 2009


image

Pro Open G-7 Main racers, L-R, Randy Thompson, Josh Bauer, MIke Aguirre, Gil Gundersen, James Grinstead, Ron Herrera, Beuf Pedersen, Jim Swofford


image

Pro Open G-7 race in progress. Mike Aguirre has early mechanical problem


image

Pro Open G-7 podium: L-R Gil Gundersen 2nd, Beuf Pedersen 1st, Josh Bauer 3rd


image

Pro Open G-7 race results: Congrats to Beuf on his win with Gil Gundersen 2nd and Josh Bauer 3rd. Congrats to Mike Aguirre on his first 1,000 lap G-7 race!


image

Beuf's G-7 tech sheet


image

C-12 racers, L-R, Randy "Vegas" McDaniel, Jeff Jones, Beuf Pedersen, Paul Peterson, Adam Kirchhoffer


image

C-12 race results: Congrats to Beuf Pedersen on his win with Jeff Jones 2nd and Adam Kirchhoffer 3rd


image

C-12 podium: L-R, Jeff Jones 2nd, Beuf Pedersen 1st, Adam Kirchhoffer 3rd


image

Beuf's car was selected C-12 Concours winner by this reporter


image

Beuf's car was painted by Gil Rivera


image

Kenny Richins wins Concours for G-27


image

Kenny Richins car wins the G-27 Concours (car painted by Kenny Richins - K3 Slot Works)


image

Another Concours winner by Kenny Richins


image

C-27 cars ready for the start of Sunday's first race.


image

G-27 racers, L-R, Frank Sarkela, Rick Thompson, Jim Swofford, Jeff Jones, Ron Herrera, Paul Peterson, Beuf Pedersen, Kenny Richins


image

G-27 race results: Congrats to Beuf Pedersen on his win with Jim Swofford 2nd and Jeff Jones 3rd


image

G-27 Top Qualifier (fastest race lap): Ron Herrera


image

G-27 podium: L-R, Jim Swofford 2nd, Beuf Pedersen 1st, Jeff Jones 3rd


image

Beuf Pedersen's winning G-27 car


image

Beuf's car was painted by Gil Rivera


image

Beuf's G-27 winning car


image

Close-up of Beuf's G-27 car/motor


image

Beuf's G-27 tech sheet


image

Anthony Romero conducts tech inspection for Semi-Pro and Pro OMO race cars.


image

P1060411


image

P1060412


image

P1060413


image

P1060414


image

P1060415


image

P1060416


image

P1060417


image

P1060418


image

P1060419


image

P1060420


image

P1060421


image

P1060422


image

Semi-Pro OMO Concours podium: L-R, Kenny Richins 1st (body by K3 Slot Works), Bill Brown 2nd (body by Gary King), Paul Peterson 3rd (body by PA Watson)


image

Semi-Pro OMO Concours winner: painted by Kenny Richins (K3 Slot Works)


image

Bill Brown's 2nd place concours entry (painted by Gary King).


image

Paul Peterson's 3rd place Concours entry (painted by PA Watson).


image

Kenny Richins wins Semi-Pro OMO Concours (K3 Slot Works)


image

Rick Salvino's car displays the sad news received during Saturday's C12 race at BPR.


image

It's time for the Semi-Pro OMO race to start


image

11 Semi-Pro OMO racers, L-R, Jeff Jones, Anthony Romero, Bill Brown, John Mortensen, Philippe de Lespinay, Jim Ward, Evan McKee, Brendan Aguirre, Paul Peterson, Kenny Richins, Ryan McDaniel


image

Semi-Pro OMO race in progress


image



image



image

Semi-Pro OMO race results: Congrats to Jeff Jones on his win with Ryan McDaniel 2nd and Jim Ward 3rd This was an all out of state podium!


image

Semi-Pro OMO podium: L-R, Ryan McDaniel 2nd, Jeff Jones 1st, Jim Ward 3rd (this was an all out of state podium!)


image

Jeff Jones winning Semi-Pro OMO car


image

Jeff's car was painted by Bill Taylor


image

Jeff Jones winning Semi-Pro OMO car


image

Jeff had a very fast car/motor.


image

Jeff Jones Semi-Pro OMO tech sheet


image

Pro OMO racers (group 1), L-R, Adam Kirchhoffer, Mike Aguirre, Rick Thompson, Tore Anderson, Gil Gundersen, Jim Lange


image

Pro OMO G-7 group 1 race results: Congrats to Gil on his 1st place finish with Jim Lange 2nd and Rick Thompson 3rd


image

Pro OMO Group 2 cars ready to fly


image

Pro OMO Concours 1st place: Beuf Pedersen (body painted by Gil Rivera)


image

Pro OMO Concours 2nd place: Jim Swofford (body painted by


image

Pro OMO Concours 3rd place: Marco Salvino (body painted by Barry Obler)


image

Pro OMO Concours cars, L-R, Beuf Pedersen, Jim Swofford, Marco Salvino


image

Pro OMO group 2 racers, L-R, Frank Sardela, James Grinstead, Ron Herrera, Randy Thompson, Marco Salvino, Jim Swofford, Beuf Pedersen


image

Pro OMO 3rd place finishers in group 1 and 2 races, Rick Thompson and Frank Sardela


image

Pro OMO 2nd place finishers in group 1 and 2 races, Jim Lange and Randy Thompson


image

Pro OMO 1st place finishers in group 1 and 2 races, Gil Gundersen and Beuf Pedersen


image

Gil Gundersen's winning Pro OMO car


image

Gil's Pro OMO car


image

Gil's secret weapon was a new super lightweight, whisper quiet, stealth motor


image

Gil Gundersen's Pro OMO tech sheet


image

Beuf Pedersen's winning Pro OMO car (body painted by Gil Rivera)


image

Beuf's winning Pro OMO car


image

Close-up of Beuf's fast motor


image

Ahhhh, the pinnacle of wing car racing success! The almighty SCM racer (notice the delicate balance and focused attention required to attain this lofty goal).